Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

 

Our Company

Widopan Limited is a Limited Company incorporated in England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees
  • Customers
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

 

What data we will collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you that is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal & Company details, such as name, address and email address
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

All information collected will be a result of information provided by you via credit applications, email, letters, telephone communications etc.

 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract and service with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interest to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by contacting info@widopan.co.uk)

 

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Keeping you informed about our goods and services via post, email, newsletter etc.

 

Who will we share your data information with?

  • Service providers based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services to us
  • External third parties where necessary for the performance of our contract and service to you. For example external transport/courier companies for delivery of materials. Your data information will not be shared with any marketing or unrelated services third party companies.
  • Debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills

 

How long will we keep your information for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

International transfers

We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA. For example when we store personal data on a cloud server.

 

Security arrangements

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures

In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and with you as appropriate

More information can be obtained by contacting info@widopan.co.uk

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

 

Who you can complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact info@widopan.co.uk

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the ICO, details available at  www.ico.org.uk