Privacy Policy/GDPR

Widopan, Liquid WaterProofing Systems for Roofs, Building, the Construction industy, Essex, UK - GDPR

This privacy policy is for this website and Widopan Limited and governs the privacy of its customers and website visitors.

It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

 

PRIVACY POLICY, THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018…

This website, www.widopan.co.uk complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25th May 2018. 

Furthermore, Widopan Limited is a fully paid-up member of the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk

 

CONTACTING US…

This website, www.widopan.co.uk collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form: swww.widopan.co.uk/contact-us which generates emails sent to info@widopan.co.uk

The data from these forms are emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server of www.google.com most cases dating back to when each form was created. www.google.com never access or share this data other than by request from Widopan Limited

Their privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

By completing this contact form you agree to Widopan Limited contacting you about Widopan Limited servcies. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Widopan Limited (aka Matthew Adair or Sam Davis) in relation to your enquiry.

Your personal details will not be added to our database, and will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

Your personal details will be also stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Widopan Limited which is hosted by Gmail and which can only be accessed by Widopan Limited

If you wish to request an email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, accessed, rectified or moved please email info@widopan.co.uk

 

EMAIL MARKETING…

Widopan Limited does not engage in email marketing specific to our services.

Your personal details WILL NOT be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

 

YOUR IMAGES… 

Widopan Limited creates a video and images whilst carrying out projects for customers and do not share these with anyone apart from via our own website and social media feeds.

If you do not wish these images to be shown on the website or in any Widopan Limited marketing materials, please let us know and we will immediately delete them from the website.

If you wish your personal images to be deleted from the website please email info@widopan.co.uk and we will delete them with immediate effect.

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES…

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.

Users should, therefore, note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE…

We take care of the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems.

Widopan Limited holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. Names
  2. Address & Postcode
  3. Telephone No.
  4. Email address

Customer photos/images/videos are safely stored in our offices under lock and key in the office, with the main office is alarmed.

We do occasionally store customer data on our servers supplied by Google Drive.

VIDEO…

Widopan Limited will use Youtube & Facebook, Twitter for sharing our video and/or photos.

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines&gl=GB

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

CUSTOMERS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS…

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph/video may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”.

Widopan Limited will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so.

Customers captured in individual or in group photos do so as part of ‘The Project’ and their rights are protected by Widopan Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Widopan Limited customers are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’.

The taking of photographs of those attending our projects, when viewed as a form of processing personal data, is necessary for the legitimate interests of Widopan Limited as a building business, unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE…

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy.

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms.

Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES & VIDEOS…

We may display any photographs & videos to promote Widopan Limited

On Widopan website and blog, on social media, on building blogs, on building photography related websites (e.g. CheckATrade.com), in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Widopan Limited customers.

The rights of the people captured in these photographs and videos are protected by Widopan Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.

 

CHILDREN & MINORS…

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children.

It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about children.

 

EMPLOYEE DATA…

We collect personal data about our prospective, current and former employees (including freelance workers) as follows: basic identification information, such as your name, title, position, professional history, experience, and contact details. This data is deleted as soon as the member of staff has left the company.

 

UNSUBSCRIBING TO OUR DATABASE…

We may, from time to time, e-mail you information to make you aware of our other similar products and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or post from us for these purposes, or if you want to be removed from our newsletter mailing list you can either select “unsubscribe” from any of the emails that we send you from our email provider CampaignMonitor.

https://help.campaignmonitor.com/how-we-keep-your-data-private-and-secure

Alternatively, you can email us info@widopan.co.uk and we will remove ALL your data and any personal information from our files within 72 hours of receiving your request.

 

DATA BREACHES…

In the event of a Data Breach of any kind, we promise to follow the correct and ethical procedure in place to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach.

 

COOKIES…

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user.

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet.

Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e.: aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users.

 

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN…

If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information or any privacy query or request you have raised with us, you also have a right to complain to a data protection authority in the place where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen.

www.widopan.co.uk/contact

 

AND FINALLY…

With any legislation, there are always loopholes but you can be assured that everyone at Widopan Limited takes the use of your personal data very seriously and as such, all the appropriate steps have been taken in order to protect your personal information.

If you would like to discuss any of the issues stated above, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@widopan.co.uk

 

Kind Regards

 

Matthew Adair

Owner & Managing Director

(Responsible for all customer data security and use)